Member Sign In

Member Sign In

New York Yacht Club Privacy Policy

As of July 2, 2012 as may be subsequently amended

This privacy policy governs the online information collection practices of the New York Yacht Club (NYYC; the Club; or "we"). It outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using NYYC.org or newyorkyachtclub.com (the "Site"), and the ways in which we use and don't use this information. This privacy policy does not apply to information that we may collect offline and/or through other means.

The general Privacy Policy expressed herein applies to members, and the general public. However, the privacy of member information is paramount and will not be shared with anyone outside the Club.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING NYYC.org, or newyorkyachtclub.com or any other current or future web sites of the New York Yacht Club. By using the sites, you signify your agreement to this privacy policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this privacy policy and the terms of use, you may not use NYYC.org or newyorkyachtclub.com.

1. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will post a notice on this Site. Your use of NYYC.org following any such notice will signify and constitute your assent to and acceptance of such revised privacy policy.

2. THE INFORMATION WE GATHER AND HOW WE USE IT

A. Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We may use non-personally identifiable information collected from you and other users to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics. These aggregated statistics may be used to improve the Site and for product development and internal marketing purposes generally. We also may provide such aggregated information to advertisers, sponsors, and licensees for certain purposes, but such statistics contain no personally identifiable information and cannot be used to gather such information.

We collect information through technology to make the Site more useful to you and for various purposes related to our Club activities. For instance, when you come to our Site, we collect your IP address. An IP address is associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet, and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). Your IP address alone is not personally identifiable. We may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which you visit various parts of our Site, and we may combine IP addresses with personally identifiable information.

Our Site also collects information through a variety of technical methods, including, without limitation, cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the Web site. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of Web sites. Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf.

B. Personally Identifiable Information. The personally identifiable information you provide to us when using the Site may be used to provide Club services to you, to enhance your experience at the Site, and, if applicable, to enhance your experience as a user of the Club's services. The types of information that you may provide to us include your name and e-mail address.

The ways in which we use your personally identifiable information will be set forth, and consented to by you when you use this Site or become a member of the Club.

We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products related to the Site, including, without limitation, hosting and maintaining the Site, and developing applications for the Site. These Outside Contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected from you, including your personally identifiable information, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your personally identifiable information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for these Outside Contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these contractors (i) protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contracted. We may also disclose your personal information if disclosure is required by law or pursuant to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.

We do not sell or disclose your information but may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, where or when required to compete such transaction. An example would be the Club Store or registration for a regatta. We may also disclose your personal information if disclosure is required by law or pursuant to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.

In addition to the foregoing uses, if you submit, post, email or otherwise send us information, content or materials, including, without limitation, photographs or comments (collectively, "Submissions"), we (and our licensees, distributors, agents, representatives and other authorized users) shall be entitled to unrestricted use of such information in accordance with our Terms of Service. Please review and read our Terms of Service. To the extent Submissions contain any personal information, we cannot protect such information as conditional and third parties may collect and use such information.

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information in an e-mail or other communications, to include social media, with third parties listed on the Site or in other materials, that information, along with any other information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and correlated and used by such third parties and may result in your receiving unsolicited messages from other persons. Such collection, correlation, use and messages are beyond our control.

3. SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY

NYYC.org is not directed to children and we do not currently knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen on NYYC.org. If in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent.

4. OPT-OUT

If you supply the NYYC with your email address, you may receive periodic electronic mailings from us regarding Club news, services, products, regattas, cruises, club nights, or other upcoming events as well as monthly member billing statements. If you ever wish to stop or limit receiving such emails, please e-mail us at webmaster@nyyc.org with the phrase "REMOVE ME FROM MAILINGS" in the subject line.

5. QUESTIONS, ACCESS, CONTACT INFORMATION, CHOICE AND ENFORCEMENT

If you have any questions or concerns about the Club's privacy policy, email us at Secretary@nyyc.org with the phrase "CLUB PRIVACY POLICY" in the subject line, call 212-382-1000 and ask for the Secretary's Office, or send your questions or concerns in writing to:

Office of the Secretary, New York Yacht Club, 37 West 44th Street, New York, NY 10036

If you request, you can be provided the opportunity to object to, and correct, any inaccurate information we maintain about you, subject to verification. Any such request may be added to your data file and forwarded to data recipients where appropriate or requested by you. You may also request that your data not be shared with any third parties and the NYYC does not share with third parties except when absolutely necessary for the internal conduct of Club member business.

Rev. 7/2/2012

LIBRARY & COLLECTIONS